Meet Results

01/15/14

Meet Results Fulton County Championships

JCHS GLADIATOR GIRLS SWIM & DIVE WIN FULTON COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!!

 

For the 4th consecutive year, the JCHS Girls Swim & Dive Team won the Fulton County Championship Meet at Marist on Saturday! Our girls created a whirlwind of waves at this highly competitive meet.  They finished with an impressive 499 points - 199 points ahead of their nearest competitor, Northview!

 

JCHS Boys finished in 4th place, while our combined team totaled to finish in 2nd place just behind Alpharetta by a mere 18 points.

 

Senior Diver Caroline Price finished in first place.  Caroline was over 41 points ahead of her nearest competitor.  She shattered the Fulton County Championship record (her own) by over 60 points, and she also broke the JCHS record (her own)!  Fellow divers Caitlin Casto, Emma Brown, and Allison Lopez all finished in the top 8 helping to earn points for our team and earning themselves a spot on the State Team!  Congratulations to our awesome divers!

 

Seniors Kaitlin Kitchens and Emily Ranzau finished in first place in both of their individual events and Freshman Evie Bragg finished in first place in both of her individual events.  Their swims were flawless and so fun to watch!

 

Our relay teams were exciting!  The Girls 200 Medley Relay team of Emily Ranzau, Abby Harty, Kaitlin Kitchens, and Evie Bragg finished in first place by over 4 seconds and the team of Emma Hollowell, Hannah Damon, Lindsey Bender, and Olivia Durrence finished in 4th place.  The Girls 200 Free Relay team of Kaitlyn Kennedy, Olivia Durrence, Mackenzie Wallace and Sydney ElGomayel finished in 3rd place, while the team of Julia Stiles, Allie ElGomayel, Annie Leach and Corinne Paczewitz finished in 6th place.

The Girls 400 Free Relay team of Emily Ranzau, Evie Bragg, Sydney ElGomayel and Kaitlin Kitchens finished in first place by over 5 seconds and broke the Fulton County Championship record!  The team of Emma Hollowell, Abby Harty, Corinne Paczewitz and Lindsey Bender finished in 4th place. 

Our Boys 200 Medley Relay team of Danny Cooney, Kevin Cooney, Michael Taylor, and Colt Williamson finished in 4th place, while the same team nabbed a 2nd place finish in the 200 Free Relay.  The team of Jourdain Hooks, Garrett Smith, Kevin Webb, and Ben Radak finished in 6th place.  The 400 Free Relay team of Jourdain Hooks, Matthew Gang, Christian Thompson and Ben Radak finished in 7th place, while the team of Alejandro Patino, Trey Swanson, Jordan Klustner and Garrett Smith finished in 9th place.

Congratulations to the following swimmers for their top ten individual finishes:  Girls:  Emily Ranzau, Sydney ElGomayel, Evie Bragg, Abby Harty, Kaitlin Kitchens, Emma Hollowell, Lindsey Bender, Kaitlyn Kennedy, Katie Anderson, Hannah Damon and Grace Stigers.  Boys:  Colt Williamson, Kevin Cooney, Danny Cooney, Ben Radak, and Michael Taylor.

Congratulations to our Gladiator Award Winners Sydney ElGomayel and Todd Brooks for their team spirit, leadership and performance.

Congratulations again to our JCHS Gladiator Swim & Dive Girls - Fulton County Champions!!!!!

 

 

 

Click here to read an article in the AJC

12/16/13

Meet Results for December 14

MJB Invitational Meet of Champions

12-14-13

There were 30 teams that competed in this tough meet held at Emory University.  Our Gladiator Girls took home a 6th Place finish, while our Gladiator Boys took home an 8th place finish.  Our combined overall finish was a hard fought 6th Place.

Congratulations to the following athletes who finished in the top 10 for their individual events:  Danny Cooney, Sydney El Gomayel, Olivia Durrence, and Caroline Price.

Congratulations to the following relay teams who finished in the top 10:

The Girls 200 Medley team of Julia Stiles, Hannah Damon, Sydney El Gomayel, and Olivia Durrence.  The Girls 200 Free Relay team of Olivia Durrence, Tory Fahey, Julia Stiles and Sydney El Gomayel.   

The Boys 200 Free Relay team of Jourdain Hooks, Garrett Smith, Alejandro Patino and Danny Cooney.  The Boys 400 Relay team of Danny Cooney, Trey Swanson, Alejandro Patino and Jourdain Hooks.

 

There were also a few state qualifiers at this meet.  Our individual qualifiers are: Danny Cooney and Sydney El Gomayel in the 200IM, Sydney El Gomayel in the 100 free, Danny Cooney in the 100 back and Caroline Price in the 11 Meter Dive. 

 Our relay team qualifiers are: Julia Stiles, Hannah Damon, Sydney El Gomayel, Olivia Durrence, and Tory Fahey, for the girls and Jourdain Hooks, Garret Smith, Alejandro Patino, Danny Cooney, and Trey Swanson for the boys.

Gladiator Awards for this week go to Grace Stigers and Mitchell Odendahl for their strong performances.  Congratulations!

Meet Results for Nov. 30

Senior Meet -

Dual Meet vs. Alpharetta

November 30, 2013

The Swim/Dive team hosted a dual meet with our friendly rival Alpharetta.  Johns Creek girls won first place in every event but one to ensure a Gladiator win!

Caroline Price took first place in the one meter six dive event.  She set a new record with her finals point score of 268.65!  She was followed by Allison Lopez in second place, and Mary Grace Cordtz in 4th place.

Emily Ranzau, Evi Bragg, Kaitlin Kitchens and Abby Harty all had first place finishes in their individual events.

Congratulations to Michael Taylor who had first place finishes in all of his individual events.  Michael also broke the boys 100 back record with a 52.66!

This meet honored our seniors and it was the unveiling of their well earned "gold senior suits".  They are a talented group of athletes who will be dearly missed!

Congratulations to our seniors:  Andrew Bond, Kevin Cooney, Caitlin Casto, Hannah Damon, Sydney El GoMayal, Abby Harty, Emma Hollowell, Kaitlin Kitchens, Caroline Price, Emily Ranzau, John Stastny, Julia Stiles, Trey Swanson, Christian Thompson, and Mackenzie Wallace.

 

 

Meet Results for Nov. 23

McCallie Invitational Meet 

The JCHS Swim/Dive team finished 4th overall in a highly competitive meet - ahead of rivals Milton, Centennial and Westminster.

This meet brought our athletes a lot of personal best dives, swims and state cuts.  There were some exciting finishes for individual and relay events.

Our Dive team started us off well on Friday.  Caroline Price was our top dive point winner finishing in 2nd place.  She was followed by Caitlin Casto with a 9th place finish and a 12th place finish for Emma Brown.  Their combined totals led to a 2nd place overall finish for our divers!

JCHS Girls finished 3rd overall.  Helping that effort was Kaitlin Kitchens who finished 1st in the 50 free and the 100 free events, while Evie Bragg finished 1st in 100 breast stroke and broke two JCHS school records - the 100 breast and the 200 IM!

JCHS Boys finished 11th overall.  Colt Williamson was our top point winner for the boys with a 3rd place finish in the 100 back and 5th place in the 500 free.

All of our relay teams had top ten finishes!  The Girls 200 Free team of Lindsey Bender, Evie Bragg, Abby Harty and Kaitlyn Kitchens finished in first place!

Our Gladiator Award for this week goes to Evie Bragg and Colt Williamson for their strong performances and total amount of points earned!  Congratulations Evie and Colt!

 

 

 

 

11/15/13

Meet Results for week of Nov. 11-15

Dive:

Congratulations to our dive team for a strong performance against Lambert and Centennial at the Lambert Diving Meet on Tuesday night!  

 

Swim:

Congratulations also to our swim team for an equally strong performance against Riverside, Milton and Roswell at the Riverside Military Academy on Wednesday.  Our Gladiators outscored their opponents by 30 points.

 

Gladiator Award:

The Gladiator Awards go to Matthew Gang and Olivia Stevens.  They are recognized for their solid performances, commitment to swimming, and respectfulness for their coaches and peers. Congratulations Matthew and Olivia!

 

11/11/13

Meet Results for Nov. 9

Swim:

Johns Creek Swimmers participated in their first swim meet of the season at the Raider Relay Meet on Saturday. Our impressive Gladiators won a hard fought meet against Alpharetta, Chattahoochee, Roswell and Cambridge High Schools. The Gladiator girls came in first place in every event!

First Place Relay Team Swims:

Boys: Kevin Cooney, Colt Williamson, Danny Cooney, Jourdain Hooks, Ben Radak, Garrett Smith, Michael Taylor and Jordan Klustner

Girls: Emily Ranzau, Kaitlin Kitchens, Abby Harty, Sydney El Gomayel, Emma Hollowell, Julia Stiles, Mackenzie Wallace, Hannah Damon, Olivia Durrence, Tory Fahey, Kaitlyn Kennedy, Emily Blackwood, Evie Bragg, Lindsey Bender and Corinne Paczewitz.

 

Dive: 

Johns Creek Divers participated in their first competition of the season at the Marist Early Bird Invitational this Saturday. It was a great start to the season with Caroline Price, Allison Lopez, Caitlin Casto and Emma Brown placing 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th, respectively in their division! Congratulations to Caroline for receiving a perfect 10 from one of the judges on a beautiful inward 1 ½! 

Gladiator Award:

For their strong performances and leadership to their team, this week's first ever Swim/Dive Gladiator Award Recipient goes to:

Girls:  Caroline Price  and Boys:  Kevin Cooney